Frankincense Essential Oil – “The King of Essential Oils” – has been cherished for thousands of years.
Native to East Africa + treasured by Egyptian royalty, Queen Hatshepsut organised an expedition to research Frankincense. Cleopatra was said to have used it as a skin treatment.
Aroma: rich, woody, warm, spicy, sweet
Why is Frankincense just so amazing as a skincare ingredient?
Skin Tonic. Frankincense is a natural astringent; it helps to heal skin conditions such as acne + wounds.
Rejuvenates, Reduces + Restores. It’s cell-renewing properties rejuvenates damaged skin, reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scares, restoring and calming the skin.
This makes Frankincense amazing for fine lines and wrinkles.
Zen oil. Loved by Ayurvedic medicine for centuries. Frankincense helps to reduce feelings of anxiety + stress, improves mood + concentration, peaceful relaxation and feelings of overall wellness. Super popular in meditation.
For powerful aromatherapy benefits rub POWER BALM into the bottom of your feet.
Immune Booster. The warming essential oil improves circulation + healthy digestion when used in massage. Amazingly, this also helps prevent the release of leukotrienes – the compounds responsible for causing sore muscles.
Sustainability. We cannot talk about Frankincense without addressing the sustainability of the Boswelli Caterii trees. Wild harvested by making lesions into the bark of the trunk, the gum resin is collected and then further processed to deliver the oil.
These trees and the livelihoods of workers in Somaliland are in trouble due to over harvesting (sound familiar?). Due diligence and research is important when sourcing any raw material and Frankincense is no exception.
One Boswellia tree produces a few pounds of Frankincense for hundreds of years when looked after properly.
POWER BALM uses Frankincense essential oil in combination with Mandarin and Lavender for ultimate aromatherapeutic benefits.